Show Information

 Critic’s Pick | 4 Stars: “Stunningly personal… When you peer
into the looking glass, it stares right back at you.” – Time Out New York

Ben Brantley’s TOP 10 of 2012 & a New York Times CRITIC’S PICK:
“This show occupies a dreamscape where the judgments and classifications of
the waking mind are inoperative, and where the single self keeps splitting and blurring.” – Ben Brantley, The New York Times

Then She Fell

Tickets on Sale Now

Now playing through August 30th, 2015
Questions? Read our FAQ or Contact Us

The Kingsland Ward at St. Johns
(a three-floor, century-old institutional facility)
195 Maujer Street (in Williamsburg)
Brooklyn, NY 11206

Just 15 minutes from Manhattan on the L train
Grand Avenue L Stop (Four stops into Brooklyn),
Near excellent dining and shopping on Grand and Metropolitan Avenues. 


An immersive theater experience combining a hospital ward,
the writings of Lewis Carroll, and just 15 audience members per show.

Then She Fell is a fully immersive, multi-sensory experience in which only 15 audience members per performance explore a dreamscape where every alcove, corner, and corridor has been transformed into lushly designed world. Inspired by the life and writings of Lewis Carroll, it offers an Alice-like experience for audience members as they explore the rooms, often by themselves, in order to discover hidden scenes; encounter performers one-on-one; unearth clues that illuminate a shrouded history; use skeleton keys to gain access to guarded secrets; and imbibe elixirs custom designed by one of NYC’s foremost mixologists.

________________________________________________________________

Program

Then She Fell
by Third Rail Projects
Artistic Directors
Zach Morris, Tom Pearson, Jennine Willett

 Directed, Designed, Written and Choreographed by
Zach Morris, Tom Pearson and Jennine Willett
in collaboration with The Company

 The Company (All Casts)

Rachel I. Berman
Carly Berrett-Plagianokos
Lia Bonfilio
Andrew Broaddus
Elizabeth Carena
*
Giulia Carotenuto
Alberto Denis*
Lindsey Dietz-Marchant
Caitlin Dutton
Zhauna Franks
Kelly Garone
Brighid Greene
Carolyn Hall
Julia Kelly
Roxanne Kidd
Madison Krekel
Mary Madsen
Justin Mock
Rebekah Morin
*
Zach Morris
Marissa Nielsen-Pincus*
Tara O’Con
*
Tom Pearson
*
Joshua Reaver
Edward Rice
Christina Robson
Kim Savarino
Alex M. Schell
Jessy Smith
Samuel Swanton
Simon Thomas-Train
Niko Tsocanos
Carlton Cyrus Ward
Madelin Wilcox
Jennine Willett
*

Ward Staff

NJ Agwuna
Stephanie Armitage
TJ Burleson
Cameron Michael Burns
Brittany Crowell
Jack Cummins
Dana Gal

Rebecca Kane
Kaitlin Marsh
Samara Seligsohn
Elisabeth Svenningsen
Kristina Vnook

* Designates Original Cast Member/Role Development
Cast for each evening’s performance is posted at the exit door.

Assistant Director/Rehearsal Director: Marissa Nielsen-Pincus
Assistant Rehearsal Director: Julia Kelly
Technical Director/Construction Lead: Carlton Cyrus Ward
Lighting Design: Kryssy Wright
Costume Design: Karen Young and Third Rail Projects
Original Music & Sound Design: Sean Hagerty
Production Manager: Brittany Crowell
Stage Manager: Kristina Vnook
Assistant Stage Managers: TJ Burleson, Jack Cummins
Assistant Stage Manager Swings: NJ Agwuna, Stephanie Armitage, Dana Gal,
Kaitlin Marsh, Samara Seligsohn, Elisabeth Svenningsen

Production Assistants: Cameron Michael Burns, Rebecca Kane
Scenic Associate: Elisabeth Svenningsen
Collaborating Musicians: Brian Olin and Isaiah Singer
Scenic Artists: Rachel Kenner, Zach Morris, Tom Pearson, Jennine Willett
Build Crew: Claire Bacon, Matt Gratz, Jimmy Norton, Bob Young
Wardrobe Assistant: TJ Burleson
Box Office: Elizabeth Carena, Niko Tsocanos
Official Wine Sponsor: Macari Wines

Musicians:
Isaiah Singer: electric bass, harmonica, air organ
Brian Olin: electric guitar
Tom Regouski: clarinet
Benjamin Magnuson: voice (Victrola), accordian, bass (Tea Table – gypsy music)
Sean Hagerty: violin, electric violin, mandolin, banjo, accordion, air organ, synths
Elizabeth Carena: vocals, vocal samples

About Third Rail Projects
Hailed as one of the foremost companies creating site-specific, immersive, and experiential dance-theater in the United States, Third Rail Projects is dedicated to re-envisioning ways in which audiences engage with contemporary performance. Artistic Directors Zach Morris, Tom Pearson, and Jennine Willett have created performances worldwide for over 15 years. Their award-winning work, Then She Fell, was named one of the “Top Ten Shows of the 2012” by Ben Brantley of The New York Times, and acclaimed as one of the best theater experiences of 2013 by Vogue. Third Rail Projects has been the recipient of several prestigious awards, including three Bessie Awards. Collaboration is integral to the creative process as well as with each new site, community, and cultural landscape in which its artists work, with numerous points of inquiry and programmatic objectives that create platforms to foster artistic exchange and share practices across unique communities. More at thirdrailprojects.com.

Third Rail Projects Staff
Artistic Directors: Zach Morris, Tom Pearson, Jennine Willett
Associate Artistic Director: Marissa Nielsen-Pincus
Managing Director: Elizabeth Carena
Production Manager: Brittany Crowell
Business Manager: Edward Rice
Social Media Manager: Carly Berrett-Plagianokos
Development Associate: Niko Tsocanos
Marketing Associate: Joshua Reaver

Special thanks to Christy Burke and Judy Gluckstern for providing lead support for Then She Fell as the Co-Chairs for the Tenth Anniversary Season Campaign for Third Rail Projects (2012) and to our many campaign contributors.

Then She Fell is made possible, in part, with initial support from Arts@Renaissance and St. Nicks Alliance; The Brooklyn Community Foundation; New York City Council Member Diana Reyna; Official Wine Sponsor, Macari Wines; Materials for the Arts/New York City Department of Cultural Affairs and Department of Sanitation; Groundworks Inc.; Beverage Consultant Sarah Sutel, Mixologist Kathy Hubler, Chefs Megan Johnson and Leigh Friend (Casellula); The [QuA2D] Art Mill Residency in Jeffersonville, NY provided by Daniel Castellanos & John Wenk; NYC Dance Response Fund, a program of Dance/NYC established by the Mertz Gilmore Foundation; Third Rail Projects’ fiscal sponsor Fractured Atlas & Artful.ly; and by Third Rail Projects, with support from individual and institutional donors, and volunteers. Third Rail Projects also extends its sincerest gratitude to Arts Brookfield for its significant support throughout the development of Then She Fell.

Thanks to our many Benefit Performance Attendees and Kickstarter Backers for making this performance possible. Click here for the full list of supporters and backers. Special thanks to original collaborating cast members Zoe Schieber, Debra Beardsley, and Stacie C. Fields. Additional thanks: Arts@Renaissance Advisory Committee, St. Nicks Alliance’s facilities staff, Chris Henderson, Pastor Jonathan Priest, Pastor Jason Taber, and the Lutheran Church of St John the Evangelist, Fractured Atlas/Artful.ly, Carmen DeVito, Alice Marcus Krieg, and Groundworks Inc, Sarah Sutel, Kathy Hubler, Megan Johnson, Leigh Friend, Casellula, T. Edward Wines, Le Métier de Beauté, The New York Dance and Performance (Bessie) Awards Committee, Noise Andrews, Kris Bauman, Liam Barber, Anika Basu, Lainie Berman, Kate Black, David Boudreau, Carly Bradt, Elizabeth Carena, Caroline Conoly, Genee Coreno, Christopher Cummings, Karl Custer, Jae Day, John Cruz, Monika Deeran, Jared Douglas, Aly Fox, Dani Garcia, Jesse & Kathleen Green, Elijah Heath, Caroline Hendrix, Christine Jordan, Marissa Katz, Katie Kavett, Julia Kelly, Roxanne Kidd, Erin Kim, Allison Kline, Frances Koncan, Ethan Kramer, Madison Krekel, Andrea Lepcio (contributing writer), Johnathan Lee, Melody Loveless, Katie Lupke, Benjamin Magnuson, Ella Mandel, Josh Matthews, Rebekah Morin, Aldora Neal, John Nehlich, Haylee Nichele, Marissa Nielsen-Pincus, Amy Nieporent, Alexander Norelli, Emily Ohlrich, Emily Petry, Gwendolyn Petry, Spencer Pizzani, Aimee Plauche, Andrew Rasmussen, Kristina Radke, Tom Regouski, Edward Rice, Miguel Rivas, Crimson Roe, Richard Rosado, Sophia Schrank, Isaiah Singer, Jessy Smith, Tori Sparks, Nathan Stark, Chris Swader, Justin Swader, Roland Triska, Niko Tsocanos, Rambod Vale, Lisa Wicks, Lauren Wong, and Sarah Wong.