2011_Series-of-Reveals_122.jpg

ABOUT

Bessie Award-Winning 
Then She Fell by Third Rail Projects

Then She Fell is a fully immersive, multi-sensory experience in which only 15 audience members per performance explore a dreamscape where every alcove, corner, and corridor has been transformed into a lushly designed world. Inspired by the life and writings of Lewis Carroll, it offers an Alice-like experience for audience members as they explore the rooms, often by themselves, in order to discover hidden scenes; encounter performers one-on-one; unearth clues that illuminate a shrouded history; use skeleton keys to gain access to guarded secrets; and imbibe elixirs custom designed by one of NYC’s foremost mixologists.



 

THE CREATIVE TEAM

Then She Fell
by Third Rail Projects

Directed, Designed, Written and Choreographed by
 Zach Morris, Tom Pearson, Jennine Willett

Created in Collaboration with

Elizabeth Carena, Alberto Denis, Stacie C. Tobar, Rebekah Morin, Marissa Nielsen-Pincus, Tara O’Con, Zoë Schieber, Debra Beardsley

The Company (All Casts)

Erika Boudreau-Barbee, Andrew Broaddus, Cameron Michael Burns, Kristen Carcone, Kyle Castillo, Andrew Chapman, Larry Daniels, Elisa Davis, Alberto Denis, Caitlin Dutton-Reaver, Joshua Dutton-Reaver, Gierre J. Godley, Joseph Harris, Shiloh Hodges, Julia Jurgilewicz, Julia Kelly, Roxanne Kidd, Justin Lynch, Rebekah Morin, Lauren Muraski, Marissa Nielsen-Pincus, Tara O’Con, Jenna Purcell, Edward Rice, Alex M. Schell, Julie Seal, Taylor Semin, Mackenzie Sherburne, Jessy Smith, Charly Wenzel, Ryan Wuestewald

Swings

Matthew Albert, Kim Fischer, Julia Galanski, Madison Krekel, Mary Madsen, Justin Mock, Taylor Myers, Carly Plagianakos, Kim Savarino, Jeff Sykes

Ward Staff

Stephanie Armitage, Nick Auer, Kasey Blanco, Brittany Crowell, Jack Cummins, Kristin Dwyer, Gabriela Gowdie, Taylor Hollister, Ange Lopilato, Natalie Love, Casey Nuckols, Nicole Timpone, Kristina Vnook

Cast for each evening’s performance is posted by the exit door

PRODUCTION STAFF

Original Music & Sound Design: Sean Hagerty
Costume Design: Karen Young and Third Rail Projects
Lighting Design: Kryssy Wright
Assistant Director: Marissa Nielsen-Pincus
Production Manager: Brittany Crowell
Original Technical Director: Carlton Cyrus Ward
Stage Manager: Kristin Dwyer
Rehearsal Directors: Julia Kelly, Mary Madsen
Wardrobe Supervisor: Mary Rubi
Assistant Stage Managers: Kasey Blanco, Gabriela Gowdie
Assistant Stage Manager Swings: Stephanie Armitage, Nick Auer,
Jack Cummins, Taylor Hollister, Ange Lopilato, Nicole Timpone, Kristina Vnook
Production Assistants: Natalie Love, Casey Nuckols
Collaborating Musicians: Brian Olin and Isaiah Singer
Scenic Artists: Rachel Kenner, Zach Morris, Tom Pearson, Jennine Willett
Build Crew: Claire Bacon, Matt Gratz, Jimmy Norton, Bob Young
Maintenance Crew: Kasey Blanco, Jack Cummins,
Garrett Hood, Rebekah Morin, Mackenzie Whiting
Official Wine Sponsor: Marcari Wines

MUSICIANS

Isaiah Singer: electric bass, harmonica, air organ
Brian Olin: electric guitar
Tom Regouski: clarinet
Benjamin Magnuson: voice (Victrola), accordian, bass (Tea Table – gypsy music)
Sean Hagerty: violin, electric violin, mandolin, banjo, accordion, air organ, synths
Elizabeth Carena: vocals, vocal samples

THIRD RAIL PROJECTS STAFF

Artistic Directors:  Zach Morris, Tom Pearson, Jennine Willett
Associate Artistic Director: Marissa Nielsen-Pincus
Production Manager: Brittany Crowell
Business Manager: Edward Rice
Manager of Marketing & Communications: Joshua Dutton-Reaver
Box Office and Communications Associate: Joshua Gonzales

SPECIAL THANKS

Then She Fell is made possible, in part, with support from Arts@Renaissance and St. Nicks Alliance; The Brooklyn Community Foundation; New York City Council Member Diana Reyna; Official Wine Sponsor, Macari Wines; Materials for the Arts/New York City Department of Cultural Affairs and Department of Sanitation; T. Edward Wines; Groundworks Inc.; Beverage Consultant Sarah Sutel, Mixologist Kathy Hubler (Wong), Wong, Chefs Megan Johnson and Leigh Friend (Casellula); New York Costumes; The [QuA2D] Art Mill Residency in Jeffersonville, NY provided by Daniel Castellanos & John Wenk; NYC Dance Response Fund, a program of Dance/NYC established by the Mertz Gilmore Foundation; Third Rail Projects' fiscal sponsor Fractured Atlas; and by Third Rail Projects, with support from individual and institutional donors, and volunteers. Third Rail Projects also extends its sincerest gratitude to Arts Brookfield for its significant support throughout the development of Then She Fell.

And thanks to our many Benefit Performance Attendees and Kickstarter Backers for making this performance possible. See the full list of backers at: thenshefell.com/support. Additional thanks: Arts@Renaissance Advisory Committee, St. Nicks Alliance’s facilities staff, Chris Henderson, Pastor Jonathan Priest, Pastor Jason Taber, and the Lutheran Church of St John the Evangelist, Fractured Atlas/Artful.ly, Carmen DeVito, Alice Marcus Krieg, and Groundworks Inc, Sarah Sutel, Kathy Hubler, Megan Johnson, Leigh Friend, Casellula, T. Edward Wines, Le Métier de Beauté, The New York Dance and Performance (Bessie) Awards Committee, Noise Andrews, Kris Bauman, Liam Barber, Anika Basu, Debra Beardsley, Lainie Berman, Carly Berrett Plagianakos, Kate Black, Lia Bonfilio, David Boudreau, Carly Bradt, Caroline Conoly, Genee Coreno, Christopher Cummings, Karl Custer, Jae Day, John Cruz, Monika Deeran, Lindsey Dietz-Merchant, Jared Douglas, Zhauna Franks, Aly Fox, Dana Gal, Dani Garcia, Jesse & Kathleen Green, Brighid Greene, Carolyn Hall, Elijah Heath, Caroline Hendrix, Christine Jordan, Marissa Katz, Katie Kavett, Roxanne Kidd, Erin Kim, Allison Kline, Frances Koncan, Ethan Kramer, Madison Krekel, Andrea Lepcio, Johnathan Lee, Melody Loveless, Katie Lupke, Benjamin Magnuson, Ella Mandel, Josh Matthews, Aldora Neal, John Nehlich, Haylee Nichele, Amy Nieporent, Alexander Norelli, Emily Ohlrich, Emily Petry, Gwendolyn Petry, Spencer Pizzani, Aimee Plauche, Andrew Rasmussen, Kristina Radke, Joshua Reaver, Tom Regouski, Edward Rice, Miguel Rivas, Christina Robson, Crimson Roe, Richard Rosado, Sophia Schrank, Jessy Smith, Tori Sparks, Nathan Stark, Chris Swader, Justin Swader, Roland Triska, Niko Tsocanos, Rambod Vale, Kristina Vnook, Lisa Wicks, Lauren Wong, and Sarah Wong.